2007 Polish Festival Schedule Now Available

RVBIA - ArchiveARCHIVE, Community News, Events, Roncesvalles Polish Festival, Uncategorised

The 2007 Roncesvalles Village Polish Festival schedule is now available. Once again, the BIA is proud to present “Dance Under the Stars,” our signature event. Enjoy the festival!

Dance Under the Stars

Dance Under the Stars

ST. STANISLAUS-ST.CASIMIRS CREDIT UNION STAGE

EUROPEAN FINE FOODS DANCE STAGE

(220 Roncesvalles Ave.)

 
SATURDAY

 

Noon-12:45 MR. SYSTEM

Trio group playing contemporary Polish dance music featuring latest hit songs.

1:00-1:30 Stella Polonia Dance Group
1:30-2:15 MR. SYSTEM
2:30-3:00 Stella Polonia Dance Group
3:00-3:30 THE VILLAGE SOUND

Lively band playing traditional Polkas & popular music to dance to.

3:30-4:00 Opening ceremonies- Arrival of harvest festival “Dozynki” procession
4:00-4:30 Mali Harnasie & Grupa Brampton Dance Groups
4:30-5:15 THE VILLAGE SOUND
5:30-6:00 Radosc Joy Song and Dance Group
6:00-6:45 THE VILLAGE SOUND
7:00-7:30 Radosc Joy Song and Dance Group
7:30-8:00 KINGA MITROWSKA
Fantastic vocalist performing songs you love to listen to.
7:30-9:00 VOICES

A trio (Karolina Ingleton, cyn D, & Stella Rezgo) presenting original songs & memorable international hits in solos, duets & trios.

9:15-11:00 DANCE UNDER THE STARS

ED GUCA & MAJOR MUSIC

Win great prizes by participating in the Polka contest, Polish contest or Tango contest, or win by being at the right spot at the right time.

 
SUNDAY

 

Noon-12.45 JOHN GORA
Great band featuring contemporary & traditional Polish music for your dancing feet.
1:00-1:30 Bialy Orzel / Zespol Tatry Dance Groups
1:30-2:15 ED GUCA & THE POLISH CANADIANS
Polkas, Waltzes etc. from Toronto’s top Polka recording band for your dancing pleasure.
2:30-3:00 Bialy Orzel / Zespol Tatry Dance Groups
3:00-3:45 JOHN GORA
4:00-4:30 Bialy Orzel Dance Group
4:30-5:30 JOHN GORA
5:30-6:00 DANUTA

Popular Polish vocalist will feature her own composition “Viva Toronto”

6:00-7:00 JOHN GORA / ED GUCA / STAN STAWIARSKI Jam session.
Schedule subject to change
DR. RAY KANOZA’S POLKAMANIA STAGE

(272 Roncesvalles Ave. – north of Westminister Ave.)

 
SATURDAY

 

1:00-2:00 LENNY GOMULKA & CHICAGO PUSH

Award winning Polka band from Massachusetts U.S.A.

2:00-3:00 EDDIE BLAZONCZYK’S VERSATONES

Grammy nominated Polka band from Chicago U.S.A.

3:00-4:00 LENNY GOMULKA & CHICAGO PUSH
4:00-5:00 EDDIE BLAZONCY’S VERSATONES
5:00-6:00 POLKA FAMILY

Award winning Polka show band from Pennsylvania U.S.A.

6:00-7:00 EDDIE BLAZONCY’S VERSATONES
7:00-8:00 POLKA FAMILY
8:00-9:00 LENNY GOMULKA & CHICAGO PUSH
9:00-10:00 POLKA FAMILY
These American Polka bands represent the top from the field. It is a privilege to have them perform at the Roncesvalles Polish Festival.
POLKA STAGE (SUNDAY)

 

(272 Roncesvalles Ave. – north of Westminister Ave.)

 
SUNDAY

 

Noon-3:00 WEST SIDE BAND
3:30-7:00 HIDDEN AGENDA
Schedule subject to change
BENNA STAGE

(North of Galley Ave.)

 
SATURDAY

 

1:00-3:30 UPBEATS
4:00-6:30 THE WHITE EAGLE POLISH BRASS BAND</td >
SUNDAY

 

1:00-3:30 UPBEATS
4:00-6:30 STAN STAWIARSKI & TIARA
ANDY KRUK STAGE

(North of High Park Blvd.)

 
 

SATURDAY & SUNDAY

 

NOON-1:00 Family Fun (Hula hoop contest, Trivia contest, Sing-along contest with prizes.)
1:00-1:45 ELVIS & friends
2:00-3:00 Family Fun
3:00-3:45 ELVIS & friends
4:00-5:30 Family Fun
6:00-7:30 Elvis & friends & dancing.
Schedule subject to change
NORTH PERFORMACE TENT

(South of Howard Park Ave.)

 
SATURDAY

 

Noon-12:45 Westside Band
1:00-1:45 Second Wind
2:00-2:45 Westside Band
3:00-3:45 Second Wind
4:00-5:15 Westside Band / Second Wind
5:40-6:30 Matt Robinson Quartet
6:50-7:50 Matt Robinson Quartet
8:15-9:15 Mike O’Grady
9:45-11:00 Mike O’Grady
SUNDAY

 

12:00-3:15 Wasted Knights
3:45-7:00 Jim Armstrong Sonic Deli Band
Schedule subject to change